Commissioner Edward C. DeLeon Guerrero
Chairman
Term of Office: May 1, 2020 - April 30, 2026.

Edward joined the CCC in January 2015 as the Executive Director. His previous work experience include over twenty four (24) years of actual supervisory and management work experience including as the Executive Director of the CNMI Criminal Justice Planning Agency (Jan. 1988 - Oct. 1992); Chief of the Division of Customs Service, Department of Finance (Oct. 1992 - Aug. 1994); Director of Courts for the Commonwealth Judicial Branch (Jan. 1997 - Jan. 1999); Special Assistant to the Mayor of the Northern Islands (Nov. 1994 - Jan. 1997); and President of Cornerstone Consulting Services (Feb. 1999 - Feb. 2015). Edward was the original architect of the CNMI Drug Control & Substance Abuse Strategy where he helped establish the CNMI Inter-agency Drug Enforcement Task Force in collaboration with the Office of the Attorney General, Department of Public Safety, and Division of Customs Service; Customs Canine Detection & Interdiction Program (K-9 Program); Juvenile Justice & Delinquency Prevention youth and family programs; Victims of crimes services; and other Justice and Enforcement programs and activities; He also established the CNMI Criminal Justice Information System, the CNMI State Statistical Analysis Center for crime analysis. He graduated from Boise State University (BSU), Boise, Idaho with a Bachelor of Science (BS) Degree in Criminal Justice Administration and a minor in Psychology in 1980. He also graduated with a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from BSU in 1984 with emphasis in Administrative and Constitutional Law.

Edward has attended the following casino related training: University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) International Gaming Institute;: Regulating Land-Based Casinos; Pre-Licensing Financial and Background Investigation; Advanced Enforcement Issues for Gaming Regulators; Casino Crimes Practitioner’s Workshop; Casino Essentials Anti-Money Laundering Workshop; and Compliance & Regulatory Training. Global Laboratories International Electronic Gaming Machine Audit and Training, G2E Gaming Management, and the World Gaming Protection Conferences.

 

Member: International Association of Gaming Regulators (IAGR), and the International Association of Chiefs of Police (IACP)

Commissioner Rafael S. Demapan
Vice Chairman
Term of Office: May 1, 2020 - April 30, 2026.

Commissioner Rafael “Ralph” Sablan Demapan began his term as a Commissioner on May 1, 2020. He is a retiree of the CNMI Department of Labor & Immigration after 15 years of service with the department. After his retirement, he ventured into business as the Sole Proprietor of Mr. D Services. He operated his business before he decided to seek office as a Representative of Precinct 2. He was a member of the 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th CNMI Legislature. During his four terms, he held Chairmanship and Leadership positions including Speaker of the House in the 19th and 20th Legislature. Commissioner Demapan was also a member of the Commonwealth Development Board of Directors until his appointment as a Commissioner of the Commonwealth Casino Commission.

Commissioner Demapan holds various certifications from Asia Pacific Association for Fiduciary Studies, G2E Gaming Expo and Conference, Asia Lottery Forum, and the University of Nevada Las Vegas International Gaming Institute. He is also currently a member of the Association of Pacific Island Leaders.

Commissioner Ramon M. Dela Cruz
Secretary
Term of Office: May 01, 2018 - April 30, 2024

Sworn into office on June 15, 2018. Commissioner Dela Cruz brings over 37 years of public service experience serving in various capacities in numerous government agencies. His most recent and notable post was serving as the Mayor of the Municipality of Tinian and Aguiguan from 2010 to 2015. Prior to that, he headed several public and private organizations, such as Tinian Gaming Promotion from 2002 to 2006 and Marianas Public Land Corporation from 1998 to 2000. He was also part of the 3rd and 4th NMI Commonwealth Legislature serving as a Senator, representing the 2nd Senatorial District. He is a long-time advocate of land, resources, economy, and welfare of the people of the Municipality of Tinian and Aguiguan.

Commissioner Diego M. Songao
Public Affairs/Media Relations
Term of Office: May 01, 2018 - April 30, 2024

Sworn into office on July 2, 2018. Commissioner Songao has a background of extensive government and private sector experience. He currently owns and manages Songao Enterprises, serving various industries on the island of Rota—from food catering to construction, home improvement and retail business. Prior to serving on the Commonwealth Casino Commission, he served as a Board Member of the Commonwealth Development Authority and the Northern Marianas Housing Corporation. He also served as the Chairman of the Rota Casino Gaming Commission from 2009 to 2010 and notably, served as a Senator representing the First Senatorial District in the 14th NMI Commonwealth Legislature from 2002 to 2006. In his early years in government, Commissioner Songao was an educator, a consultant, and the Treasurer of the Rota Credit Union. In addition to the above-mentioned boards, he also served as a Board Member to the Commonwealth Utilities Corporation, Rota Terminal & Transfer, Junior Training Partnership Act (JTPA), Angyuta Shipping Company, American Red Cross CNMI Chapter and San Francisco De Borja Church and School. Commissioner Songao earned his Master’s of Arts degree in Education Administration from San Jose State University and a Bachelor of Business Administration degree in Accounting from the University of Guam.

Commissioner Mariano Taitano
Treasurer
Term of Office: May 1, 2020 - April 30, 2026

Commissioner Mariano Taitano began his term as a Commissioner on May 1, 2020. He has over 40 years of government service experience from holding positions at various supervisory to management capacities. He retired from government service in December 2008 from the NMI Retirement Fund where he held the position Manager of the Member Services Branch.

Commissioner Taitano served as a member of the CNMI Zoning Board until his term expiration on March 28, 2020. He was also a member of the 18th CNMI Legislature in the House of Representatives. Commissioner Taitano attended the Lower Columbia College in Longview, Washington where he focused on Business Management. While with the NMI Retirement Fund, he passed the Accredited Professional Courses in Public/Private Pensions and Investments certification.

PAST COMMISSIONERS

Commissioner Juan Manglona Sablan
Chairman
Term of Office: May 01, 2014 - April 30, 2020

Sworn into office on October 24, 2014. He obtained his Bachelors of Arts degree in Business Administration and Management from the University of Guam. In 1988, he was Special Advisor to the Board of Directors of the Northern Mariana Islands Housing Authority, eventually serving as its Executive Director. Chairman Sablan served as the Executive Director for the former Economic Development Loan Fund, now known as the Commonwealth Development Authority. He also served in various capacities with the CNMI Revenue and Tax and the Customs Office. Chairman Sablan has provided training to the CNMI business community in various business and investment opportunities. He has been the sole proprietor of Reliance Realty, a business-consulting firm involved in the development of residential, commercial, construction, and real estate in the CNMI since 1995

Member: International Association of Gaming Regulators (IAGR)

Commissioner Joseph Castro Reyes
Vice Chairman
Term of Office: May 01, 2014 - April 30, 2020

Sworn into office on October 24, 2014. He is presently the President and General Manager of Pacific Basin Insurance Company, Inc., President of Milne & Reyes Enterprises, Inc. and Sole Proprietor of Joe’s Bar. Vice Chairman Reyes also serves as State Director for the U.S. Selective Service System. He attended the University of Guam, Vincennes University in Indiana, the Asian Institute of Management in Manila, Philippines and Michigan State University. He served as a House Member of the 16th Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Legislature and was the Chairman of the Committee on Commerce and Tourism. He is also former Chairman of the Northern Marianas Retirement Fund Program.

Member: International Association of Gaming Regulators (IAGR)

Commissioner Alvaro Arriola Santos
Treasurer
Term of Office: May 01, 2014 - April 30, 2020

Sworn into office on October 24, 2014. He holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Finance and a Bachelors of Arts (BA) degree in Accounting. He received his Accredited Institute of Fiduciaries (AIF) credential from the University of Pittsburgh and graduate credits in Total Quality Management from University of Hawaii, Manoa and Tourism Management from Southern Cross University in Australia. He is the Sole Proprietor of Natibu Consulting , specializing in providing financial services. Commissioner Santos was Chairman for the Marianas Public Land Trust for three years and served as a Trustee for six years. He was Vice President of Administration and Finance at the Northern Marianas College for ten years and also taught Accounting, Marketing, and Business Management. Commissioner Santos served in the 9th NMI Commonwealth Legislature where he introduced legislation to reduce government deficits, protect elderly and disabled persons, encourage foreign investments, increase post-secondary student financial aid and support local workforce development programs.

Member: International Association of Gaming Regulators (IAGR)

Commissioner Martin DLG San Nicolas
Public Affairs & Media Relations
Term of Office: May 01, 2014 - April 30, 2018

Sworn into office on February 11, 2015. He previously served as the Chairman and District Administrator of the Tinian and Aguiguan Soil and Water Conservation District. In 2004, he represented the island of Tinian as a Board Member of the Marianas Visitors Authority. Commissioner San Nicolas also served as Vice Chairman for the Tinian Casino Gaming Control Commission from 1998-2000 and as Chairman from 2000-2003. He served five years as a board member of the Commonwealth Development Authority. Commissioner San Nicolas attended Chico State University, California and University of Guam.

Member: International Association of Gaming Regulators (IAGR)

Commissioner Justin Songsong Manglona
Secretary
Term of Office: May 01, 2014 - April 30, 2018

Sworn into office on October 30, 2014. He received his Bachelors of Arts (BA) degree in Mathematics from the University of Guam and his Masters of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies from Oregon College of Education (now Western State University). Commissioner Manglona was a high school Math teacher and later a Principal at numerous elementary, junior high and high schools on Saipan. From 1980 to 1988, he was the Homestead Administrator for the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands prior to serving as Resident Director of the Rota Department of Labor. In 2008, Mr. Manglona was appointed Commissioner for the Rota Casino Gaming Commission and served as Secretary for two years.

Member: International Association of Gaming Regulators (IAGR)